Wednesday, December 28, 2011

WOYWW #134

Do you feel like this after Christmas? I do!!!

Wednesday here again, the last week has felt like 4 weeks fallen into 1. So much has happened that I need a break now. All the Christmas tv programmes to watch, spent 12 hours at a friends place on Christmas day having a great Christmas after spending 2 days with my gorgeous girls and husband. I forgot to take photos of the food, there was sooo much.
Emma looking at her Xmas present, craft related of course
 Michael chilling in the sun, not sure where summer went this year, but it's nice and pleasant
 Keira having her marinated prawns for brunch
Now starting on my mothers photo box which was to be her 60th birthday present but she is now 70 hahaha, it's pretty damn hard to get photos off the family so thank goodness for facebook and the younger generation, its only taken me 10 years to collect photos
One of the photo boxes I made for the girls
 Emma flicking through hers. The sentiments read  I LOVE YOU and SENT WITH LOVE because I don't own MADE WITH LOVE hee hee

Hop on over to Julia Dunnit's blog to see all the other desks this week
I never shared with you all that when I craft I listen to a CD, a reading book CD, I've been going through the audio third time round LOL, it makes my craft very enjoyable and I plough through a book in 2 days
One of my favourite Santa photos

Wednesday, December 21, 2011

WOYWW #133


Australian Christmas

Whats on your Workdesk Wednesday, well this is the last one before Christmas and second last one for 2011, are you ready for 2012 yet?
Christmas cards in production mode (NOTICE: the chocolates are still untouched LOL)
 Every spare space was used to dry the liquid pearls
 Adding all the elements
The finished product 

 My Spellbinders Grand Calibur SKU: GC-001 is less than a month old and the white cutting plate is already well worn on both sides ROFL, so I had to go and get a replacement one.
MERRY CHRISTMAS TO YOU ALL
Hop on over to Julia Dunnit's blog to see all the other desks this week
Just a quick squiz and update on my knee, more stories and picture of how it came about here.
Here is the updated photo of what it looks like today, a week after the fall


Happy Birthday to Jude who is giving away blog candy


Thursday, December 15, 2011

Big Klutz

Had a bit of disaster this morning and banged my knee at 2.30am, got up to get some milk to curb the reflux and I swear that basket of cards ran out in front of me and caused me to trip and fall all over the place, resulting in a busted left knee. The sole of my right foot must have slammed down because I cant stand on it as well. Of course every ache and pain is suddenly appearing now and have taken 16 painkillers today - total intake for the year normally.
Here are the two knees together, the left knee hadn't swelled to its maximum yet
Not sure why this photo is uploading upside down but this is the full blown raised knee. It's red because it had just had an hour of being iced to help the swelling go down
Ouch alright, never been in so much excruciating pain apart from my previous operations, back then they pump me with morphine, endone and oxycontin.


Wednesday, December 14, 2011

WOYWW #132

What's on your Workdesk Wednesday
As you can see my desk is very busy, creating non-stop with my Spellbinders Dies that I absolutely love
 Here is one lot of Christmas cards in the making, quick and easy and non traditional Christmas colours
 A box made with a Stampin Up die and the flower is made with Spellbinders die

Hop on over to Julia Dunnit's blog to see all the other
desks this week

Tuesday, December 13, 2011

Just playing

I've been playing with my favourite Spellbinders 
Poinsettia die and making boxes for presents

I've found this incomplete box I had made that has faded, I'm going to give it an overhaul and fix it up so stay tuned for the revamp

Wednesday, December 07, 2011

WOYWW #131

I had to have containers to keep everything in its place
Sticky stuff
Pens, rulers, scissors
Odds and ends, left container holds stuff ready to do
These chocolates just sit there
I never get tempted to eat them lol
Of course the regulatory band aid for the fingers when
I accidently clip it or punch it hahaha
Ok hop on over to Julia Dunnit's blog to see all the other
desks this week

Saturday, December 03, 2011

Friday Fences #10

This strange recycled fence is down behind our place
again it doesn't keep anything out
so I have no idea why it was put up
it's made of a sort of plastic
We had a bit of drama yesterday not far from home
what normally takes 1 minute to drive from where
 the bomb squad were to home took me 45 minutes
due to the road closure
Hope over to Janis' Blog to see more gorgeous
fences and scenery behind them


LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...